Privacy Policy

Designscape Architects Ltd

A privacy policy is a public statement of how our company applies data protection principles to processing data under the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Designscape Architects Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and all personal information is held securely. We do not share or sell your personal information to others and your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent unless required by law.

Online privacy policy

Our Online Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that visitors share and that we collect. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website. For further information about our wider Data Protection Policy, please contact us at enquiries@dscape.co.uk

Data we collect

​Your personal data is primarily provided to us when you correspond with us by e-mail as part of our business with you.  Any of your personal data contained in that correspondence will be retained by us and may include some or all of the following:

  1. Name and address
  2. Email address
  3. Location
  4. Project budget
  5. Project timeframe
  6. Project location
  7. Project type
  8. Media files in connection with the project

Messages

Messages sent by you will be forwarded to our inbox at enquiries@dscape.co.uk

Why we collect your data

We may use your personal information in order to respond to your inbound email enquiry and subsequently enter into a contract with you.

Consent

By submitting your information to us via the website you have given Designscape Architects Ltd permission to collect and store your data and to process your information for legitimate business interests.

Data retention

Designscape Architects Ltd will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

Your rights under GDPR

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what personal information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us at
enquiries@dscape.co.uk.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:
  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to object
  • The right of restriction
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent
Further information regarding your rights can be found here.

Log files

Designscape Architects Ltd follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our services, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Services.

For further information on cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Analytics

Like many other websites, this website uses Google Analytics to help us understand how visitors us this website. Google Analytics uses ‘Cookies’ which are text files placed on your computer to collect internet logs and visitor behaviour anonymously. The information generated is transmitted to Google and used to evaluate visitor use and to create statistical reports of website activity for Designscape Architects Ltd.

We will never use the statistical analytics tool to track or collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to this site. We will not link, or seek to link an IP address with the identity of a computer user nor shall we associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any other source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Third party privacy policies

Designscape Architects Ltd’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites to which this site links, so we advise that you consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party sites for more detailed information.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content such as videos, images, publications and articles. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Minors' information

A major priority is child protection online. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide the online activity of minors. Designscape Architects Ltd does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Comments

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Designscape Architects Ltd

A registered Limited Liability Company in England & Wales (5532507),

Bath Brewery, Toll Bridge Road, Bath, BA1 7DE

Project Information.